Office of The Adjutant General 

MG David Baldwin
MG David S. Baldwin
The Adjutant General
California Military Department

MG Matthew Beevers
MG Matthew P. Beevers
Deputy Adjutant General
California Military Department

CMSgt Lynn Williams
CMSgt Lynn E. Williams
Senior Enlisted Leader to the Adjutant General
California National Guard

The Adjutant General, California

Major General David S. Baldwin was appointed as The Adjutant General of California on 16 April 2011. As a member of the Governors Cabinet, he is responsible for the operation of the State Military Department which consists of the California Army and Air National Guard, State Military Reserve and California Youth Programs; totaling more than 23,000 personnel. General Baldwin enlisted as a medic in the California Army National Guard in 1982. He was commissioned through Reserve Officers Training Corps in 1984. General Baldwin’s military assignments have included Rifle Platoon Leader, Company Executive Officer, and Scout Platoon Leader. He commanded a rifle company that deployed to the Los Angeles Riots in 1992. General Baldwin served as the aide-de-camp for the Commander, California Army National Guard before being assigned as the Operations Officer and then Executive Officer of 1st Battalion, 184th Infantry. He commanded that same battalion when it deployed troops to Kuwait in the fall of 2001 in support of Operation Desert Spring. Following his assignment as a student at the Army War College, General Baldwin served as the Civil-Military operations Officer and then the Executive Officer of Combined Forces Command – Afghanistan. He also served as Commander, 40th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, California Army National Guard. General Baldwin’s full-time assignments on State Active Duty included Emergency Plans and Operations Officer, Legislative Liaison Officer, J3 and Chief of the Joint Staff, California Military Department.  

Education

  • 1985 Stanford University, Bachelor of Science, Medical Microbiology, Palo Alto, California
  • 1996 University of Southern California, Master of Public Administration, Los Angeles, California
  • 2003 United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  • 2003 United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  • 2015 National Defense University, CAPSTONE, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, District of Columbia 
  • 2018 Harvard University, General and Flag Officer Homeland Security Executive Seminar
  • 2019 Harvard University, Senior Executives in National and International Security (SENIS)

Assignments

  • September 1984 – April 1986, Rifle Platoon Leader, Company B, 2nd Battalion, 159th Infantry, California Army National Guard, San Jose, California
  • May 1986 – September 1986, Executive Officer, Company B, 2nd Battalion, 159th Infantry, California Army National Guard, San Jose, California
  • October 1986 – December 1989, Scout Platoon Leader, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 159th Infantry, California Army National Guard, San Jose, California
  • January 1990 – March 1993, Commander, Company D, 2nd Battalion, 159th Infantry, California Army National Guard, Pleasanton, California
  • April 1993 – January 1994, Aide-de-Camp, Headquarters (-) State Area Command, California Army National Guard, Sacramento, California
  • February 1994 – December 1994, Assistant S-3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Brigade, 40th Infantry Division, California Army National Guard, San Jose, California
  • January 1995 – July 1997, S-3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 184th Infantry, California Army National Guard, Modesto, California
  • August 1997 – August 1999, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 184th Infantry, California Army National Guard, Modesto, California
  • September 1999 – May 2002, Commander, 1st Battalion, 184th Infantry, California Army National Guard, Modesto, California
  • June 2002 – March 2004, Chief Personnel Assignments Officer, Headquarters (-) State Area Command, California Army National Guard, Sacramento, California
  • April 2004 – December 2006, Director, Plans and Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, California Army National Guard, Sacramento, California
  • January 2007 – March 2009, Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 40th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, California Army National Guard, Sacramento, California
  • April 2009 – June 2010, Chief of Joint Staff, California Joint Force Headquarters, California National Guard, Sacramento, California
  • July 2010 – March 2011, Deputy Commander, 101st Airborne Division Tactical Command Post and Senior Mentor to Corps Commander, 201st Afghan Army Corps, Gamberi, Afghanistan
  • April 2011 – Present, The Adjutant General, California National Guard, Sacramento, California

Awards and Decorations

  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass, M Device and Numeral 2)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon
  • North Atlantic Treaty Medal
  • Combat Action Badge
  • Parachutist Badge

Professional Memberships & Affiliations

  • National Guard Association of the United States
  • National Guard Association of California  

Effective Dates of Promotions

  • Second Lieutenant 1 September 1984
  • First Lieutenant 27 August 1987
  • Captain 20 September 1990
  • Major 30 June 1995
  • Lieutenant Colonel 18 January 2000
  • Colonel 7 May 2004
  • Brigadier General 15 April 2011
  • Major General 8 September 2015

Assistant Adjutant General – Army, California National Guard

Major General Matthew P. Beevers was appointed as Assistant Adjutant General -Army, California National Guard by Governor Edmund G. Brown on 16 April 2011. He provides current and future operational oversight to The Adjutant General for Army and Air National Guard matters in the state of California. General Beevers was commissioned through the Early Commissioning Program at New Mexico Military Institute. During his command, he participated in Operation Garden Plot, the response to the Rodney King verdict civil unrest in Los Angeles. After completion of the Armor Officer Advanced Course, General Beevers served as the Assistant Brigade S3 with 3rd Brigade, 40th Infantry Division (Mechanized). He then served as Operations Officer with the 69th Press Camp Headquarters, deploying with the 69th Press Camp Headquarters to Bosnia – Herzegovina in support of Operation Joint Forge. General Beevers continued to serve in the 69th Press Camp Headquarters as Executive Officer and later as Commander, deploying to Hungary with Task Force Warrior to train and equip the Free Iraqi Forces in the run up to Operation Iraqi Freedom. Upon his return, he was assigned as Executive Officer, 100th Troop Command and later deployed as the Director of Strategic Communications, Combined Forces Command – Afghanistan, Operation Enduring Freedom. General Beevers returned to the 100th Troop Command as Executive Officer and later served as Assistant Chief of Staff, California Army National Guard. Upon completion of Senior Service College, he was assigned as Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, J6 and later as Director of Operations, J3, Joint Force Headquarters – California. General Beevers went on to command the 100th Troop Command, California Army National Guard.  

Education

  • 1986 San Jose State University, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, San Jose, California
  • 2007 United States Army War College (by correspondence), Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  • 2012 Homeland Security Executive Seminar, Harvard University, Cambridge Massachusetts
  • 2014 United States JAG School, Reserve Components – General Officer Legal Orientation (RC-GOLO) Course, Charlottesville, Virginia  

Assignments

  • May 1983 – May 1985, Transportation Section Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 149th Armor, Salinas, California
  • June 1985 – February 1987, Tank Platoon Leader, Company A, 1st Battalion, 149th Armor, Monterey, California
  • March 1987 – August 1987, Executive Officer, Company A, 1st Battalion, 149th Armor, Monterey, California
  • September 1987 – December 1988, Support Platoon Leader, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 149th Armor, Salinas, California
  • December 1988 – July 1992, Commander, Company D, 1st Battalion, 149th Armor, Hollister, California
  • July 1992 – June 1994, Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 149th Armor, Salinas, California
  • June 1994 – January 1996, Logistics Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 40th Infantry Division (Mechanized), San Jose, California
  • January 1996 – May 1997, Chief, 69th Press Camp, Headquarters, Fairfield, California
  • May 1997 – September 2000, Public Affairs Officer, 69th Press Camp, Headquarters, Fairfield, California
  • September 2000 – October 2001, Executive Officer, 69th Press Camp, Headquarters, Fairfield, California
  • October 2001 – September 2003, Commander, 69th Press Camp, Headquarters, Fairfield, California
  • September 2003 – January 2005, Executive Officer, 100th Troop Command, Fairfield, California
  • February 2005 – August 2005, Assistant Chief of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Sacramento, California
  • September 2005 – April 2006, Commander, 980th Quartermaster Battalion, San Jose, California
  • April 2006 – May 2006, Commander, 2nd Battalion, 40th Infantry Division, San Diego, California
  • May 2006 – October 2006, Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Joint Force Headquarters, Sacramento, California
  • November 2006 – March 2008, Director of Information Systems for C-4, J6, Joint Force Headquarters, Sacramento, California
  • April 2008 – October 2009, Director of Operations for Military Support, J3, Joint Force Headquarters, Sacramento, California
  • October 2009 – November 2009, J3, Joint Force Headquarters, Sacramento, California
  • November 2009 – May 2011, Commander, 100th Troop Command, Mather California
  • May 2011 – August 2011, Commander, 49th Military Police Brigade, Fairfield, California
  • August 2011 – Present, Assistant Adjutant General – Army, California National Guard Sacramento, California

Awards & Decorations

  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf, 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass, “M” Device, and Numeral 3)
  • Army Service Ribbon Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 3)
  • Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 5)
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal
  • Combat Action Badge
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • California Medal of Merit
  • California Service Medal (with 1 Gold Redwood Cluster and 1 Bronze Redwood Cluster)
  • California Federal Service Ribbon (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaves)
  • California State Active Duty Ribbon (with 1 Bronze Diamond)
  • California Drill Attendance Ribbon (with 2 Gold Stars)

Professional Memberships & Affiliations

  • National Guard Association of California
  • National Guard Association of the United States

Effective Dates of Promotions

  • Second Lieutenant 21 May 1983
  • First Lieutenant 19 May 1986
  • Captain 18 May 1989
  • Major 1 August 1996
  • Lieutenant Colonel 9 November 2001
  • Colonel 25 April 2006
  • Brigadier General 3 August 2011
  • Major General 31 July 2014

Senior Enlisted Leader to the Adjutant General of the California National Guard

Chief Master Sergeant Lynn E. Williams is the Command Senior Enlisted Leader to The Adjutant General of the California National Guard, while stationed at the California Military Department, Sacramento, California. In fulfilling his responsibilities at the highest level of enlisted leadership for the California National Guard, Chief Williams is responsible for the morale, welfare, training, discipline, recognition, resourcing, and effective mission utilization for over 14,300 enlisted service members throughout the force, including those assigned to the California State Guard and the Youth and Communities Task Force.

Chief Williams enlisted in the Air Force in May of 1989 as an F-16 tactical Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice. His backgrounds include
various positions within his career in Air Combat Command. Chief Williams’ past duty titles include F-16 Tactical Aircraft Maintenance
Apprentice, F-16 Aircraft Maintenance Quality Assurance Inspector, Maintenance Squadron First Sergeant, Wing First Sergeant, Wing Human
Resource Advisor, Maintenance Group Superintendent, Senior Enlisted Leader, Joint Staff, JFHQ Sacramento, Calif., Wing Command Chief,
144th Fighter Wing, and State Command Chief, California Air National Guard.

Chief Williams has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, SOUTHERN WATCH, CORONET NIGHTHAWK, Sentry Eagle, WSEP, Joint Task Force Vigilant, Southwest Boarder Mission, and California COVID-19 Joint Task Force mission. In his civilian capacity, Chief Williams is a retired Parole Agent and served Fresno for 21 years. He held positions within his department on the California Fugitive Apprehension Team (CPAT), and Global Position System (GPS) Violent Sex Offenders Unit. Chief Williams is also employed by Fresno City College as a criminal justice adjunct instructor and Recruit Training Officer (RTO) for the police academy.

Education

  • 1989 Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
  • 1990 F-16 Tactical Aircraft Maintenance School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  • 1990 F-16 Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Follow-on Training, Hill AFB, Utah
  • 1992 Airman Leadership School, Fresno Air National Guard Base (ANGB), Calif.
  • 2000 I.G. Brown Air National Guard Noncommissioned Officer Satellite Academy, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Tenn.
  • 2003 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course
  • 2005 Human Resources Advisor Course, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Tenn.
  • 2008 Diversity of Champions Course, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • 2012 ANG Chief Executive Course, Andrews AFB, MD
  • 2013 Aircraft Maintenance Plans and Scheduling Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  • 2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell Gunter AFB, Ala.
  • 2017 Bachelors of Criminal Justice, University of Phoenix, Fresno, Calif.
  • 2017 Associate’s degree Aircraft Plans and Scheduling, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
  • 2020 Contemporary Base Issues Course (CBI), Fresno Air National Base (ANGB), Calif.
  • 2020 Senior Enlisted Joint Profession Military Education (SEJPME I, II)
  • 2020 Defense Support of Civil Authorities (DSCA) Phase I, II, Correspondence
  • 2022 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

Assignments

  • May 1989 – Nov 1995, F-16 Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Crew Chief, 144th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Nov 1995 – Aug 2000, Aircraft Maintenance Inspector, 144th Maintenance Group, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Aug 2000 – Sep 2004, Aircraft Maintenance Squadron First Sergeant, 144th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Sep 2004 – Nov 2005, Wing First Sergeant, 144th Fighter Wing, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Nov 2005 – Jul 2009, Wing Human Resources Advisor, 144th Fighter Wing, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Jul 2009 – Aug 2017, Maintenance Operations Flight Superintendent, 144th Maintenance Operations Flight, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Aug 2017 – Sep 2018, Maintenance Group Superintendent, 144th Maintenance Group, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Sep 2018 – Jan 2020 Maintenance Operations Flight Superintendent, 144th Maintenance Operations Flight, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Jan 2020 to Jan 2021 Senior Enlisted Leader, Joint Staff, California Joint Force Headquarters, Sacramento Calif.
  • Jan 2021 to Jul 2021 Wing Command Chief, 144th Fighter Wing, Fresno ANGB, Calif.
  • Jul 2021 to Nov 2021 State Command Chief, California Air National Guard, California Joint Force Headquarters, Sacramento Calif.
  • Nov 2021 to present Senior Enlisted Leader to The Adjutant General of the California National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Sacramento, Calif.

Awards & Decorations

  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three silver oak leaf cluster clusters
  • Air Force Reserves Forces Meritorious Service Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • California Commendation Medal two oak leaf clusters

Other Achievements

  • 1993 144th Fighter Wing Outstanding Airman of the Year
  • 1995 144th Fighter Wing Outstanding NCO of the Year
  • 2001 144th Aircraft Maintenance First Sergeant of the Year
  • 2002 144th Fighter Wing First Sergeant of the Year
  • 2003 144th Fighter Wing First Sergeant of the Year
  • 2004 California Air National Guard First Sergeant of the Year
  • 2015 President Wing Chief’s Council

Professional Memberships & Affiliations

  • California Enlisted Association of the National Guard of the United States
  • Air Force Association

Effective Date of Promotion

  • Airman First Class May 15, 1989
  • Senior Airman Jan. 1, 1991
  • Staff Sergeant Feb. 1, 1993
  • Technical Sergeant May 1, 1996
  • Master Sergeant Sep. 9, 2000
  • Senior Master Sergeant Sep. 9, 2005
  • Chief Master Sergeant Sep. 9, 2009